logo
- Invitation
- Tournament schedule
- Online inscription
- The venue
- Your way to Wint.
- Accomodations
- Open
 1  2  3  4  5 
 6  7  8  9 
 
- Youth Open (U18)
 1  2  3  4  5 
 6  7 
 
- Youth invitational
 
- Blitz 1

- Blitz 2
- Sponsors
- Advertisers
- Donators
- Chess Week 2001
- Chess Week 2002
- Chess Week 2003
- Chess Week 2004

Willkommen
Welcome
Bienvenue
Benvenuti
start.jpg

Openlink: German version

Round 1   Round 2   Round 3   Round 4   Round 5   Round 6   Round 7   Round 8   Round 9   final standings

Sieger 2002

Grandmaster Normunds Miezis from Latvia could win the Winterthur Chess Week in the years 2001 and 2003.

The Winterthur Chess Week will be organized for the 5th time this year. Beside the youth open and the two blitz tournaments, especially the open attracts players from all around the world to play in Winterthur.

The first edition of the tournament in the year 2001 was won by GM Normunds Miezis from Latvia, a year later by GM Alik Gershon from Israel. In the year 2003 it was once again Normunds Miezis to end on the top rank. Last year's edition brought two winners: Albert Vajda (ROM) and Maxim Rodshtein (ISR, youth world champion U16 in Crete 2004).

A brief look on the list of participants and the list of the already enlisted title players makes us look forward to a very exciting tournament.

Further information can be found in the invitation and in the tournament schedule; online inscription is possible.

The co-winners of 2004 Maxim Rodshtein (ISR, left) und Albert Vajda (ROM)

 

provisional list of participants

No Participant Title ELO NWZ At Residence Country Birth
1. Malakhatko,Vadim GM 2570     Kiew UKR 1977
2. Bojkov,Dejan IM 2516       BUL 1977
3. Jenni,Florian GM 2502 2519   Zürich SUI 1980
4. Miezis,Normunds GM 2470     Olaine LAT 1971
5. Hajnal,Zoltan IM 2402     Füzesabony HUN 1980
6. Kelecevic,Nedeljko IM 2380 2317   Winterthur SUI 1947
7. Jurek,Josef IM 2373     Plzen CZE 1954
8. Vuilleumier,Alexandre FM 2361 2354   Chene-Bourg SUI  
9. Zozulia,Anna WGM 2340   W Kiew UKR 1980
10. Steckner,Johannes FM 2330 2312   Oberengstringen SUI 1966
11. Blasko,Istvan FM 2325     Vamosgyörk HUN 1983
12. Wildi,Marcel FM 2321 2312   Kreuzlingen SUI 1966
13. Kamber,Bruno FM 2315 2330   Olten SUI 1963
14. Habibi,Ali IM 2292 2281   Linden GER 1954
15. Berzina,Ilze WIM 2280   W Riga LAT 1984
16. Goreskul,Alyona WGM 2250   W Energodar UKR 1983
17. Glauser,Hansruedi FM 2248 2213 S Zug SUI 1945
18. Bucher,Michael   2239 2234   Uster SUI 1983
19. Zambo,Zoltan   2225     Kazinbarcika HUN 1983
20. Peschel,Andreas   2216     Düsseldorf GER 1970
21. Gattenlöhner,Sebastian   2214 2245   Engen GER 1982
22. Salerno,Christian   2212 2074   St. Gallen SUI  
23. Schmid,Michael   2179 2128   Konstanz GER 1964
24. Muratet Casadevall,Alb   2175     La Llagosta ESP 1965
25. Drechsler,Christoph   2172 2268   Zürich SUI  
26. Gähler,Marco   2167 2193 J Zürich SUI 1989
27. Leutwyler,Martin   2165 2174   Winterthur SUI 1967
28. Rodic,Donjan   2163 2186 J Wohlen SUI  
29. Fischer, André   2156 2180   Bebenhausen GER 1983
30. Lehmann,Andreas   2151 2151 J Bätterkinden SUI 1989
31. Vrban,Damir   2142     Innsbruck AUT 1966
32. Zülle,Bruno   2134 2154   Frauenfeld SUI  
33. Nabavi,Parwis   2128 2080   Freiburg GER  
34. Bosshard,Paul   2108 2027   Winterthur SUI  
35. Freuler,Roman   2104 2060   Winterthur SUI 1975
36. Zollinger,Stefan   2094 2075 J Kloten SUI 1985
37. Speck,Hans   2092 2031 S Luzern SUI 1937
38. Gavrilova,Anastasia   2081 1983 w Rüti SUI 1990
39. Lilleoren,Morten   2078     Oslo NOR 1955
40. Gusakovskaya,Yana   2072   w Waiblingen GER 1987
41. Dönni,Alfred   2063 1979   Uznach SUI  
42. Leuenberger,Urs   2063 1961   Zürich SUI  
43. Meier,Rodrigo   2037 2027   Zürich SUI  
44. Näf,Thomas   2037 2141   Flawil SUI  
45. Krebser,Ernst   2014 1806 S Pfungen SUI  
46. Schaffner,David   2013 1927   Bern SUI  
47. Näpflin,Reinhold   2012 1818 S Volketswil SUI  
48. Nuri,Karo   2012 2008   Fribourg SUI  
49. Peier,Hans   2012 1941 S Zürich SUI 1941
50. Bachofner,Stephan   2004 1743   Oberwil i.S. SUI  
51. Kradolfer,David   2004 1966 J Zürich SUI 1985
52. Wanner,Stefan     1994   Mönchaltorf SUI  
53. Haldi,Peter   1993 1897 S Steckborn SUI  
54. Schweizer,Robert   1987 1998 S Thalwil SUI 1938
55. Bürgi,Jakob   1986 1965 S Küsnacht SUI  
56. Gimmel,Rolf   1986 1787   Wetzikon SUI  
57. Hajenius,Willem   1983   S Hever NED 1944
58. Torricelli,Arnold   1982 1997 S Zürich SUI 1944
59. Ammann,Deny     1979 J Kreuzlingen SUI 1990
60. Karrer,Peter   1975 1884   Zürich SUI 1955
61. Oesch,Harry   1965 1935 S Affoltern am Alb SUI  
62. Betschart,Othmar   1938 1814   Zürich SUI  
63. Stoffregen,Günter   1929 1732 S Zürich SUI  
64. Thomi,Hansjörg   1923 1860   Rotkreuz SUI  
65. Vogt,Severin   1918 1878 J Winterthur SUI 1989
66. Norgauer,Michael     1916   Konstanz GER  
67. Juri,Daniel     1911 J Zürich SUI 1989
68. Baumann,Kurt     1895   Ottenbach SUI  
69. Muster,Daniel     1893 * Zürich SUI  
70. Wirths,Clara   1889 1892 w Burscheid GER 1988
71. Jiang,Mike   1881 2058 J Niederglatt SUI 1993
72. Pinchetti,Andrea     1874   Lodrino SUI  
73. Bosshard,Rolf   1869 1879   Schönenberg SUI  
74. Jahany,Khabat     1862 J Zürich SUI 1986
75. Rimann,Theo     1862   Wabern SUI  
76. Möller,Albrecht     1858 S Konstanz GER  
77. Low,Steven   1849 1708   Gstaad SUI 1932
78. Fleischer,Eugen     1843   Winterthur SUI  
79. Abegg,Beat     1838 S Altdorf SUI  
80. Elsener,Mirko     1834   Zürich SUI  
81. Maag,René     1830   Zürich SUI  
82. Pavoncelli,Paolo   1818 1828   Roma ITA  
83. Romer,Markus     1818   Nänikon SUI  
84. Huber,Silvan     1810 J Buchs SG SUI 1990
85. Gehr,Hans     1808 S Illnau SUI  
86. Montanari,Josef     1785   Thayngen SUI  
87. Nydegger,Charles     1784 S Winterthur SUI  
88. Milicev,Zivica     1782   Horgen SUI  
89. Kruse,Otto     1765   Zürich SUI  
90. Lilleoren,David     1760   Oslo NOR  
91. Mäder,David     1758 J Pfäffikon ZH SUI 1992
92. Gschwend,Fabian     1749 J Niederhelfenschw SUI 1988
93. Reutimann,Hans Peter     1745 S Dübendorf SUI  
94. Zoller,Patrik     1742   Winterthur SUI  
95. Kern,Beat     1718   Zürich SUI  
96. Graf,Hans     1716   Zürich SUI  
97. Saxer,Bruno     1712   Winterthur SUI  
98. Walker,Georg     1712 S Zürich SUI  
99. Barz,Norbert     1708 S Winterthur SUI  
100. Christen,Albin     1707 S Greifensee SUI  
101. Forster,Martin     1705 S Winterthur SUI  
102. Barczyk,Janusz     1701 * Zürich SUI  
103. Hajdari,Ruhan     1691   Winterthur SUI  
104. Lienin,Hans     1687   Horgen SUI  
105. Laeri,Markus     1674 S Flurlingen SUI  
106. Bissig,Martin     1670   Zürich SUI  
107. Jörke,Siegfried     1667   Winterthur SUI  
108. Drobny,Michail     1664   Stäfa SUI  
109. Vuckovic,Nebojsa     1662 * Winterthur SUI  
110. Jenkins,Tauriq     1657   Cape Town RSA  
111. Bachmann,Christian     1654   Frauenfeld SUI  
112. Dietrich,Heinz     1644   Herisau SUI  
113. Britschgi,Michele     1637 W Sarnen SUI  
114. Fröhling,Jürg     1623   Oetwil am See SUI  
115. Gsell,Albert     1608   Zürich SUI  
116. Alem Yar,Faroug     1604   Frauenfeld SUI  
117. Golder,Raphael     1592 J Aadorf SUI 1986
118. Nuri,Kiana     1588 w Richterswil SUI 1990
119. Huber,Ruth     1579 W Winterthur SUI  
120. Maurer,Peter     1553   Zürich SUI  
121. Bosshard,Rolf     1540 S Winterthur SUI  
122. Ritter,Fredy     1526 S Unterengstringen SUI  
123. Schuler,Agatha     1516 W Zürich SUI  
124. Koppen,Willem     1506   Hombrechtikon SUI  
125. Rakotoson,Ratefy     1499   Roma ITA  
126. Klarer,Toni     1474 S Uster SUI  
127. Augstburger,Bobby     1472   Winterthur SUI  
128. Schöb,Peter     1402 S Zürich SUI  
129. McKenzie,Mark     1250   Seaspray Vic AUS  
130. Krättli,Claudio       * Dietikon SUI  
131. Schmidt,Maurin         St. Gallen SUI  
132. spielfrei              

W: woman, w: female U20, J: U20, S: senior

the title players

Malakhatko
Vadim
GM
Elo 2556
Ukraine
Miezis
Normunds
GM
Elo 2527
Latvia
Bojkov
Dejan
IM
Elo 2522
Bulgaria
Jenni
Florian
GM
2494
Switzerland
Hajnal
Zoltan
IM
2402
Hungary
 
Jurek
Josef
IM
2381
Czech
Republic
Kelecevic
Nedeljko
IM
2380
Bosnia-
Herzegowina
Vuilleumier
Alexandre
FM
2354
Switzerland
 
Steckner
Johannes
FM
2330
Germany
Blasko
Istvan
FM
2323
Hungary
Wildi
Marcel
FM
2321
Switzerland
Zozulia
Anna
WGM/IM
2314
Ukraine 
Berzina
Ilze
WIM
2280
Latvia
Habibi
Ali
IM
2279
Germany
Goreskul
Alyona
WGM
2250
Ukraine
Glauser
Hansruedi
FM
2244
Switzerland
If you are interested in playing through some games of these players, it is worth taking a look at the Chessbase players' database.
   

top.gif
© 2005 Schach Verband Winterthur