- Invitation
- Tournament schedule
- Online inscription
- The venue
- Your way to Wint.
- Accomodations
- Open
 1  2  3  4  5 
 6  7  8  9 
 
- Youth Open (U18)
 1  2  3  4  5 
 6  7 
 
- Youth invitational
 
- Blitz 1

- Blitz 2
- Sponsors
- Advertisers
- Donators
- Chess Week 2001
- Chess Week 2002
- Chess Week 2003
- Chess Week 2004

Willkommen
Welcome
Bienvenue
Benvenuti
start.jpg

Invitational Youth tournamentlink: German version

During this Winterthur Chess Week an invitational youth tournament took place, where the best junior players from Winterthur played against other players of their own age. A round robin with ten participants was played, where the players' elo ranged between 1900 and 2150.

Final Standings

No. Participant TWZ 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Points SoBerg
1. Nuri,Kambez 2074 ** ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 7.5 29.50
2. Schiendorfer,Emanuel 2059 ½ ** ½ 0 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 6.5 25.75
3. Lehmann,Marco 2106 ½ ½ ** 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 6.5 24.00
4. Szabo,Leon 2162 0 1 1 ** 0 1 0 0 1 1 5.0 21.00
5. Gantner,Matthias 2089 0 0 0 1 ** ½ 1 1 1 ½ 5.0 16.25
6. Wyss,Jonas 2053 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ** 1 1 1 1 5.0 15.25
7. Bär,Samuel 2064 0 0 0 1 0 0 ** 1 ½ 1 3.5 10.25
8. Wilkins-Borsani,N 1944 ½ 0 0 1 0 0 0 ** 1 ½ 3.0 11.00
9. Keller,Philipp 1980 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ** ½ 1.5 5.75
10. Borel,Yannick 1976 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ** 1.5 4.75

 

Results and Games

To replay the games: click on the Chessbase symbol. To download all the games click right on the following link and press "save as": games of the youth invitational (pgn)

Results of round 1
  table No participant title   - No participant title  
Result
At
1 1. Lehmann,Marco     - 10. Bär,Samuel    
1 - 0
 
2 2. Keller,Philipp     - 9. Wyss,Jonas    
0 - 1
 
3 3. Borel,Yannick     - 8. Gantner,Matthias    
1/2
 
4 4. Nuri,Kambez     - 7. Schiendorfer,Emanuel    
1/2
 
5 5. Szabo,Leon     - 6. Wilkins-Borsani,Nino    
0 - 1
 
 
Results of round 2
  table No participant title   - No participant title  
Result
At
1 10. Bär,Samuel     - 6. Wilkins-Borsani,Nino    
1 - 0
 
2 7. Schiendorfer,Emanuel     - 5. Szabo,Leon    
0 - 1
 
3 8. Gantner,Matthias     - 4. Nuri,Kambez    
0 - 1
 
4 9. Wyss,Jonas     - 3. Borel,Yannick    
1 - 0
 
5 1. Lehmann,Marco     - 2. Keller,Philipp    
1 - 0
 
 
Results of round 3
  table No participant title   - No participant title  
Result
At
1 2. Keller,Philipp     - 10. Bär,Samuel    
1/2
 
2 3. Borel,Yannick     - 1. Lehmann,Marco    
0 - 1
 
3 4. Nuri,Kambez     - 9. Wyss,Jonas    
1 - 0
 
4 5. Szabo,Leon     - 8. Gantner,Matthias    
0 - 1
 
5 6. Wilkins-Borsani,Nino     - 7. Schiendorfer,Emanuel    
0 - 1
 
 
Results of round 4
  table No participant title   - No participant title  
Result
At
1 10. Bär,Samuel     - 7. Schiendorfer,Emanuel    
0 - 1
 
2 8. Gantner,Matthias     - 6. Wilkins-Borsani,Nino    
1 - 0
 
3 9. Wyss,Jonas     - 5. Szabo,Leon    
0 - 1
 
4 1. Lehmann,Marco     - 4. Nuri,Kambez    
1/2
 
5 2. Keller,Philipp     - 3. Borel,Yannick    
1/2
 
 
Results of round 5
  table No participant title   - No participant title  
Result
At
1 3. Borel,Yannick     - 10. Bär,Samuel    
0 - 1
 
2 4. Nuri,Kambez     - 2. Keller,Philipp    
1 - 0
 
3 5. Szabo,Leon     - 1. Lehmann,Marco    
1 - 0
 
4 6. Wilkins-Borsani,Nino     - 9. Wyss,Jonas    
0 - 1
 
5 7. Schiendorfer,Emanuel     - 8. Gantner,Matthias    
1 - 0
 
 
Results of round 6
  table No participant title   - No participant title  
Result
At
1 10. Bär,Samuel     - 8. Gantner,Matthias    
0 - 1
 
2 9. Wyss,Jonas     - 7. Schiendorfer,Emanuel    
0 - 1
 
3 1. Lehmann,Marco     - 6. Wilkins-Borsani,Nino    
1 - 0
 
4 2. Keller,Philipp     - 5. Szabo,Leon    
0 - 1
 
5 3. Borel,Yannick     - 4. Nuri,Kambez    
0 - 1
 
 
Results of round 7
  table No participant title   - No participant title  
Result
At
1 4. Nuri,Kambez     - 10. Bär,Samuel    
1 - 0
 
2 5. Szabo,Leon     - 3. Borel,Yannick    
1 - 0
 
3 6. Wilkins-Borsani,Nino     - 2. Keller,Philipp    
1 - 0
 
4 7. Schiendorfer,Emanuel     - 1. Lehmann,Marco    
1/2
 
5 8. Gantner,Matthias     - 9. Wyss,Jonas    
1/2
 
 
Results of round 8
  table No participant title   - No participant title  
Result
At
1 10. Bär,Samuel     - 9. Wyss,Jonas    
0 - 1
 
2 1. Lehmann,Marco     - 8. Gantner,Matthias    
1 - 0
 
3 2. Keller,Philipp     - 7. Schiendorfer,Emanuel    
1/2
 
4 3. Borel,Yannick     - 6. Wilkins-Borsani,Nino    
1/2
 
5 4. Nuri,Kambez     - 5. Szabo,Leon    
1 - 0
 
 
Results of round 9
  table No participant title   - No participant title  
Result
At
1 5. Szabo,Leon     - 10. Bär,Samuel    
0 - 1
 
2 6. Wilkins-Borsani,Nino     - 4. Nuri,Kambez    
1/2
 
3 7. Schiendorfer,Emanuel     - 3. Borel,Yannick    
1 - 0
 
4 8. Gantner,Matthias     - 2. Keller,Philipp    
1 - 0
 
5 9. Wyss,Jonas     - 1. Lehmann,Marco    
1/2
 

 

List of participants

hungary
Szabo
Leon
Elo 2162
SSB-Elo: --
Hungary
birth: 1992
Lehmann
Marco
Elo 2106
SSB-Elo 2137
Kirchberg,
SK Bern
birth: 1991
Gantner
Matthias
Elo 2089
SSB-Elo 2139
Wohlen(AG),
Lenzburg
birth: 1988
switzerland
Nuri
Kambez
Elo 2074
SSB-Elo 2056
Winterthur
birth: 1992
Bär
Samuel
Elo 2064
SSB-Elo 1951
Winterthur

 
birth: 1986
Schiendorfer
Emanuel
Elo 2059
SSB-Elo 2115
Wasseramt,
SW-Bern
birth: 1990
Wyss
Jonas
Elo 2053
SSB-Elo 2107
Chur
birth: 1987
Philipp Keller
Keller
Philipp
Elo 1980
SSB-Elo 1929
Winterthur
birth: 1988
Borel
Yannick
Elo 1976
SSB-Elo 1931
Winterthur
birth: 1991
Wilkins
Nino
Elo 1944
SSB-Elo 1878
Winterthur
birth: 1990
If you are interested in playing through some games of these players, it is worth taking a look at the Chessbase players' database.

 

 

 


top.gif
© 2005 Schach Verband Winterthur